Group


Official Verbal Prep Group

Official Verbal Prep Group

GMAT LSAT SAT GRE

Brief

Discuss your test-specific queries related to the VERBAL section.

Description

The verbal section can be daunting for test takers, especially for non-native users of the English language. In order to achieve a good verbal score, having an active and rigorous preparation cycle is an absolute must, along with valuable resources, such as this group, that will facilitate a smooth prep experience.

Your active participation on this group will facilitate your exposure to a vast variety of test-prep related verbal material, and will get you more aware of the typical errors that you are prone to make on test day. Here’s your chance to ask and answer questions, and get real-time feedback on them. Since the core premise of this group is “discussion”, you have the liberty to interact with the other members and discuss (even debate) your answers.

As an additional resource, “From English, With Love” is going to be your aid and guide to verbal skill-building in general, and is going to help you resolve those minor, yet significant qualms that stand in the way of a good score.

LOGIN TO JOIN    4488 Members

Discussion

  • 2017-01-11 Elisa Lemos

    OA: E
    This sentence contains a list of three elements, all of which should be parallel. The last element should be preceded by the conjunction and. Therefore, A, B and C are out. Between D and E, E is better. In the construction "create … to take", the sense of "to" is "in order to"; "for taking" is not idiomatically correct.

  • 2017-01-11 Elisa Lemos

    OA: E
    This sentence depends on the comparative structure x is more than y. Here, an idiomatically incorrect construction x (none) is more as y (the wave) is used. In addition, the second part of the sentence uses the past tense verb brought,
    indicating that the event is over. The verb used in the comparative construction must also be past tense, x (none) was more concentrated than y (the wave). Maybe and perhaps are interchangeable; perhaps is slightly more formal.

  • 2017-01-11 Elisa Lemos

    OA: B
    The sentence uses the construction not only … but also.… In this construction the clauses need to be parallel. Also, "Someone who" is shorter and clearer than the phrases used in alternatives D and E.

  • 2017-01-11 Elisa Lemos

    OA: C
    This alternative uses the correct logical and grammatical structure the higher X, …the longer Y.

  • 2017-01-11 Elisa Lemos

    OA: E
    The subject of the sentence, "two Swiss psychologists", needs a main verb. A and B can be excluded.
    Moreover, the clause that addresses the reason for not taking the studies also needs a subject (most of the studies) and a verb (had failed).
    C - "having failed" is a participial form and as such cannot be the main verb in the clause.
    D - once a verb form is marked for past tense, the following verb forms that describe the same object or event have to be in the past tense as well. Thus, fail is the wrong verb form. The expression such X like Y is incorrect

  • 2017-01-10 Elisa Lemos

    Hello, guys! Welcome to another Verbal Wednesday! Let's take a look at some Sentence Correction questions. Try to justify your answers!

  • 2017-01-10 Elisa Lemos

    1. Warning that computers in the United States are not secure, the National Academy of Sciences has urged the nation to revamp computer security procedures, institute new emergency response teams, creating a special nongovernment organization to take charge of computer security planning.

    (A) creating a special nongovernment organization to take
    (B) creating a special nongovernment organization that takes
    (C) creating a special nongovernment organization for taking
    (D) and create a special nongovernment organization for taking
    (E) and create a special nongovernment organization to take

  • 2017-01-10 Elisa Lemos

    2. Of all the vast tides of migration that have swept through history, maybe none is more concentrated as the wave that brought 12 million immigrants onto American shores in little more than three decades.

    (A) maybe none is more concentrated as
    (B) it may be that none is more concentrated as
    (C) perhaps it is none that is more concentrated than
    (D) maybe it is none that was more concentrated than
    (E) perhaps none was more concentrated than

  • 2017-01-10 Elisa Lemos

    3.At the end of the 1930s, Duke Ellington was looking for a composer to assist him—someone not only who could arrange music for his successful big band, but mirroring his eccentric writing style as well in order to finish the many pieces he had started but never completed.

    (A) someone not only who could arrange music for his successful big band, but mirroring his eccentric writing style as well in order to finish
    (B) someone who could not only arrange music for his successful big band, but also mirror his eccentric writing style in order to finish
    (C) someone who not only could arrange music for his successful big band, but also to mirror his eccentric writing style in finishing (D) that being someone who could not only arrange music for his successful big band, but mirroring his eccentric writing style for finishing
    (E) being someone not only who could arrange music for his successful big band, but mirror his eccentric writing style as well, finishing

  • 2017-01-10 Elisa Lemos

    4. Manufacturers rate batteries in watt-hours; if they rate the watt-hour higher, the longer the battery can be expected to last.

    (A) if they rate the watt-hour higher, the longer
    (B) rating the watt-hour higher, it is that much longer
    (C) the higher the watt-hour rating, the longer
    (D) the higher the watt-hour rating, it is that much longer that
    (E) when the watt-hour rating is higher, the longer it is

  • 2017-01-10 Elisa Lemos

    5. In a review of 2,000 studies of human behavior that date back to the 1940s, two Swiss psychologists, declaring that since most of the studies had failed to control for such variables as social class and family size , none could be taken seriously.

    (A) psychologists, declaring that since most of the studies had failed to control for such variables as social class and family size,
    (B) psychologists, declaring that most of the studies failed in not controlling for such variables like social class and family size, and
    (C) psychologists declared that since most of the studies, having failed to control for such variables as social class and family size,
    (D) psychologists declared that since most of the studies fail in controlling for such variables like social class and family size,
    (E) psychologists declared that since most of the studies had failed to control for variables such as social class and family size,

  • 2017-01-10 Elisa Lemos

    Hello There! So, the tip I can give you is to practice, practice and practice! Read books and articles in English, watch movies, series and the news also in English and find a native speaker with whom you can talk to. Improvements won't be noticed overnight, but you will notice them soon enough!

  • 2016-12-14 shubham gupta

    Hello Mam.I'm excited to hear something from you. I've just joined this group.
    And I have a request Mam.
    Could you share some really effective tips for the verbal part, not some short tricks but something will helps in instilling english language and ultimately improve given with few weeks.
    And one more: can you suggest some good novels pertaining to verbal which are interesting.
    It would be great if you reply on this. Thank you!

  • 2016-12-14 Elisa Lemos

    OA: D
    The end of the second paragraph refers to certain adaptations (line 23) that the third paragraph then goes on to identify and discuss.

  • 2016-12-14 Elisa Lemos

    OA: E
    Because, as the passage states, it is more difficult for a snake with its heart close to its head to circulate blood to the tail, and therefore its body is likely to put more effort into circulating blood to the tail.

  • 2016-12-14 Elisa Lemos

    OA: D
    The passage states that in certain postures, sea snakes placed in a terrestrial environment will lose all blood pressure at
    their brains, which is an acute vulnerability.

  • 2016-12-14 Elisa Lemos

    OA: B
    The passage states that arboreal snakes have hearts close to their heads and not at the midpoints of their bodies, so it is
    reasonable to conclude that any terrestrial snake that frequently assumes vertical postures would be unlikely to have hearts at their bodies' midpoint.

  • 2016-12-14 Elisa Lemos

    OA: B
    The passage discusses the problems faced by sea snakes when they are subjected to a terrestrial environment and then
    examines terrestrial snakes to illustrate how certain adaptations solved these problems.

  • 2016-12-14 vamshivasanthr

    d)

  • 2016-12-14 vamshivasanthr

    e)

  • 2016-12-14 vamshivasanthr

    d)

  • 2016-12-14 vamshivasanthr

    b)

  • 2016-12-14 vamshivasanthr

    b is true

  • 2016-12-13 Elisa Lemos

    Hello, guys! Welcome to yet another Verbal Wednesday. This week, let's tackle some Reading Comprehension questions.

  • 2016-12-13 Elisa Lemos

    In terrestrial environments, gravity places special demands on the cardiovascular systems of animals. Gravitational pressure can cause blood to pool in the lower regions of the body, making it difficult to circulate blood to critical organs such as the brain. Terrestrial snakes, in particular, exhibit adaptations that aid in circulating blood against the force of gravity.

    The problem confronting terrestrial snakes is best illustrated by what happens to sea snakes when removed from their supportive medium. Because the vertical pressure gradients within the blood vessels are counteracted by similar pressure gradients in the surrounding water, the distribution of blood throughout the body of sea snakes remains about the same regardless of their orientation in space, provided they remain in the ocean. When removed from the water and tilted at various angles with the head up, however, blood pressure at their midpoint drops significantly, and at brain level falls to zero. That many terrestrial snakes in similar spatial orientations do not experience this kind of circulatory failure suggests that certain adaptations enable them to regulate blood pressure more effectively in those orientations.

    One such adaptation is the closer proximity of the terrestrial snake's heart to its head, which helps to ensure circulation to the brain, regardless of the snake's orientation in space. The heart of sea snakes can be located near the middle of the body, a position that minimizes the work entailed in circulating blood to both extremities. In arboreal snakes, however, which dwell in trees and often assume a vertical posture, the average distance from the heart to the head can be as little as 15 percent of overall body length. Such a location requires that blood circulated to the tail of the snake travel a greater distance back to the heart, a problem solved by another adaptation. When climbing, arboreal snakes often pause momentarily to wiggle their bodies, causing waves of muscle contraction that advance from the lower torso to the head. By compressing the veins and forcing blood forward, these contractions apparently improve the flow of venous blood returning to the heart.

  • 2016-12-13 Elisa Lemos

    1. The passage provides information in support of which of the following assertions?

    (A) The disadvantages of an adaptation to a particular feature of an environment often outweigh the advantages of such an adaptation.
    (B) An organism’s reaction to being placed in an environment to which it is not well adapted can sometimes illustrate the problems that have been solved by the adaptations of organisms indigenous to that environment.
    (C) The effectiveness of an organism’s adaptation to a particular feature of its environment can only be evaluated by examining the effectiveness with which organisms of other species have adapted to a similar feature of a different environment.
    (D) Organisms of the same species that inhabit strikingly different environments will often adapt in remarkably similar ways to the few features of those environments that are common.
    (E) Different species of organisms living in the same environment will seldom adapt to features of that environment in the same way.

  • 2016-12-13 Elisa Lemos

    2. It can be inferred from the passage that which of the following is true of species of terrestrial snakes that often need to assume a vertical posture?

    (A) They are more likely to be susceptible to circulatory failure in vertical postures than are sea snakes.
    (B) Their hearts are less likely to be located at the midpoint of their bodies than is the case with sea snakes.
    (C) They cannot counteract the pooling of blood in lower regions of their bodies as effectively as sea snakes can.
    (D) The blood pressure at their midpoint decreases significantly when they are tilted with their heads up.
    (E) They are unable to rely on muscle contractions to move venous blood from the lower torso to the head.

  • 2016-12-13 Elisa Lemos

    3. It can be inferred from the passage that which of the following is a true statement about sea snakes?

    (A) They frequently rely on waves of muscle contractions from the lower torso to the head to supplement the work of the heart.
    (B) They cannot effectively regulate their blood pressure when placed in seawater and tilted at an angle with the head pointed downward.
    (C) They are more likely to have a heart located in close proximity to their heads than are arboreal snakes.
    (D) They become acutely vulnerable to the effects of gravitational pressure on their circulatory system when they are placed in a terrestrial environment.
    (E) Their cardiovascular system is not as complicated as that of arboreal snakes.

  • 2016-12-13 Elisa Lemos

    4. The author suggests that which of the following is a disadvantage that results from the location of a snake’s heart in close proximity to its head?

    (A) A decrease in the efficiency with which the snake regulates the fl ow of blood to the brain
    (B) A decrease in the number of orientations in space that a snake can assume without loss of blood fl ow to the brain
    (C) A decrease in blood pressure at the snake’s midpoint when it is tilted at various angles with its head up
    (D) An increase in the tendency of blood to pool at the snake’s head when the snake is tilted at various angles with its head down
    (E) An increase in the amount of effort required to distribute blood to and from the snake’s tail

  • 2016-12-13 Elisa Lemos

    5. The primary purpose of the third paragraph is to

    (A) introduce a topic that is not discussed earlier in the passage
    (B) describe a more efficient method of achieving an effect discussed in the previous paragraph
    (C) draw a conclusion based on information elaborated in the previous paragraph
    (D) discuss two specific examples of phenomena mentioned at the end of the previous paragraph
    (E) introduce evidence that undermines a view reported earlier in the passage

  • 2016-12-01 KAKALI SANTRA

    C.

  • 2016-11-30 Elisa Lemos

    OA: C
    This sentence presents the proper logic while maintaining parallel structure and consistent verb tense.

  • 2016-11-30 Elisa Lemos

    OA: C
    The use of "and" in this sentence unites the three parallel elements; the phrase "while raising" provides a clear contrast with have reduced.

  • 2016-11-30 Elisa Lemos

    OA: B
    Using Muller's career as the subject of the sentence solves the modification problem with "spanning..." and provides a
    logical subject for "culminated".

  • 2016-11-30 Elisa Lemos

    OA: B
    The singular verb "is protecting" agrees with the singular subject "compliance", and the participial phrase beginning with
    "requiring" concisely and accurately describes the laws.

  • 2016-11-30 Elisa Lemos

    OA: C
    The relative clause in this sentence has the correct verb form, and its placement makes it clear that it modifies the noun
    French. The clause also follows normal subject-verb word order.

  • 2016-11-30 Necta Mwitory

    C.

  • 2016-11-30 Necta Mwitory

    B.

  • 2016-11-30 Necta Mwitory

    C.

  • 2016-11-30 Necta Mwitory

    B.

  • 2016-11-30 Necta Mwitory

    c.

  • 2016-11-30 maame akosua

    C.

  • 2016-11-30 maame akosua

    B.

  • 2016-11-30 maame akosua

    C.

  • 2016-11-30 maame akosua

    B.

  • 2016-11-30 Nilay Yüce

    C...

  • 2016-11-30 Nilay Yüce

    C..

  • 2016-11-30 Nilay Yüce

    C.

  • 2016-11-30 Nilay Yüce

    B.

  • 2016-11-30 Nilay Yüce

    C.

  • 2016-11-30 Pankaj Choubey

    B.

  • 2016-11-30 Savyasachi jain

    Pl check have replied all Q.

  • 2016-11-30 Savyasachi jain

    C.

  • 2016-11-30 Savyasachi jain

    A.

  • 2016-11-30 Pankaj Choubey

    B.

  • 2016-11-30 Savyasachi jain

    B.

  • 2016-11-30 Savyasachi jain

    C..

  • 2016-11-30 Pankaj Choubey

    C.

  • 2016-11-30 Savyasachi jain

    C.

  • 2016-11-29 Elisa Lemos

    Hello guys! Welcome to another Verbal Wednesday! Let's take a look at some sentence correction questions! Try to justify your answers, please.

  • 2016-11-29 Elisa Lemos

    1. Cajuns speak a dialect brought to southern Louisiana by the 4,000 Acadians who migrated there in 1755; their language is basically seventeenth-century French to which has been added English. Spanish, and Italian words.

    (A) to which has been added English, Spanish, and Italian words
    (B) added to which is English, Spanish, and Italian words
    (C) to which English, Spanish, and Italian words have been added
    (D) with English, Spanish, and Italian words having been added to it
    (E) and, in addition, English, Spanish, and Italian words are added

  • 2016-11-29 Elisa Lemos

    2. Last week local shrimpers held a news conference to take some credit for the resurgence of the rare Kemp's ridley turtle, saying that their compliance with laws requiring that turtle-excluder devices be on shrimp nets protect adult sea turtles.

    (A) requiring that turtle-excluder devices be on shrimp nets protect
    (B) requiring turtle-excluder devices on shrimp nets is protecting
    (C) that require turtle-excluder devices on shrimp nets protect
    (D) to require turtle-excluder devices on shrimp nets are protecting
    (E) to require turtle-excluder devices on shrimp nets is protecting

  • 2016-11-29 Elisa Lemos

    3. Spanning more than 50 years, Friedrich Muller began his career in an unpromising apprenticeship as a Sanskrit scholar and culminated in virtually every honor that European governments and learned societies could bestow.

    (A) Muller began his career in an unpromising apprenticeship as
    (B) Muller's career began in an unpromising apprenticeship as
    (C) Muller's career began with the unpromising apprenticeship of being
    (D) Muller had begun his career with the unpromising apprenticeship of being
    (E) the career of Muller has begun with an unpromising apprenticeship of

  • 2016-11-29 Elisa Lemos

    4. Recently implemented "shift-work equations" based on studies of the human sleep cycle have reduced sickness, sleeping on the job, fatigue among shift workers, and have raised production efficiency in various industries.

    (A) fatigue among shift workers, and have raised
    (B) fatigue among shift workers, and raised
    (C) and fatigue among shift workers while raising
    (D) lowered fatigue among shift workers, and raised
    (E) and fatigue among shift workers was lowered while raising

  • 2016-11-29 Elisa Lemos

    5. Joachim Raff and Giacomo Meyerbeer are examples of the kind of composer who receives popular acclaim while living, often goes into decline after death, and never regains popularity again.

    (A) often goes into decline after death, and never regains popularity again
    (B) whose reputation declines after death and never regains its status again
    (C) but whose reputation declines after death and never regains its former status
    (D) who declines in reputation after death and who never regained popularity again
    (E) then has declined in reputation after death and never regained popularity

  • 2016-11-29 CrackVerbal

    the official answer is B.
    A - the usage of 'like' is incorrect. We use 'such as' to introduce examples.
    Usage of 'having been ...' is incorrect.
    'though' requires a clause here.
    B - correct answer.
    C -
    'having been taken ...' modifies 'establishing national forests and wildlife sanctuaries'.
    It should have modified 'some protective measures'.
    'though' here requires a clause.
    D -
    usage of 'like' is incorrect.
    'establishing national forests that were taken decades ago' does not make sense.
    We need a 'though' to indicate contrast.
    E -
    we need a 'though' to indicate contrast.
    'having been taken ...' - incorrect usage.
    'great population increases' is not parallel to 'in the intensity of industrialization'.

  • 2016-11-29 CrackVerbal

    The official answer is D.
    A -
    'turning away from ...' must modify Selma Lagerlof. In option A, there is an intermediate modifier - in 1909.
    this sentence is nonsense -
    turning away from literary realism ..., in 1909 Selma was the novelist + modifier.
    The idea conveyed in the modifier is the main idea and must definitely not be subordinated to a modifier.
    B -
    'writer that won' is incorrect. We do not use 'that' to refer to people.
    this sentence seems to imply that we are talking about two people - she and Selma Lagerlof.
    C -
    seems to talk about two people - first woman and the first Swedish writer.
    'winning ...' modifies 'Swedish writer'
    the sentence basically reads (if we flip the modifier) -
    in addition to the first Swedish writer winning the Nobel Prize, she became the first woman. - does not make much sense.
    D -
    correct answer.
    E -
    writer that won - is incorrect.
    this modifier - 'in becoming the first woman ...' is not logical.
    how she became the first woman to win the nobel prize has no bearing on 'selma lagerlof turned away from literary realism ...

  • 2016-11-29 CrackVerbal

    the official answer is A.
    A - the modifier 'on hearing that such an optical instrument ...' serves an -ing modifier at the beginning of a clause. It must apply to the subject 'he'.
    B - usage of past perfect - 'had not invented' is incorrect.
    this - 'when he heard of such an optical instrument ...' is a subordinate clause and requires a main clause to go along with.
    this however - 'quickly built his own device ...' is not a clause. The subject is missing.
    C - 'had not invented ...' - usage of past perfect is unnecessary. Past tense conveys the meaning well.
    'had not invented ...' suggests that he did invent the telescope sometime later.
    Also, the skeletal structure of the sentence is -
    'galileo, even though + clause , modifier, he quickly built ...'. 'Galileo' has no predicate/verb attached to it. Hence, this option is not a complete sentence.
    D - 'even though ...' is a subordinate clause. this has to go along with a main clause.
    'quickly built his own device ...' is not a clause.
    'on hearing ...' is an -ing modifier and must apply to the subject - he/Galileo. The subject is missing in option D.
    E - usage of 'being' is incorrect.
    'even though' + 'but' is redundant.

  • 2016-11-29 CrackVerbal

    The official answer is E.
    Option A -
    Usage of present continuous seems to imply that the action is happening right now. Incorrect.
    'who takes care to keep them cool' is not parallel to 'providing them with high-energy feed'.
    Option B -
    'them' does not agree with 'the Holstein cow'.
    'providing them with high energy feed' is not parallel to 'milked regularly'.
    Option C -
    usage of present continuous is incorrect.
    'provided with high-energy feed' is not parallel to 'milking them regularly'.
    Option D -
    'the Holstein cow' does not agree with the pronoun 'them'.
    Option E -
    correct answer.
    the things in parallel are - cool, provided with high-energy feed and milked regularly.
    Note that all these three serve as adjectives to the pronoun 'them'.

  • 2016-11-29 CrackVerbal

    'currently at 26 billion barrels a year' - must modify the consumption of oil.
    B - misplaced modifier. The world is not currently at 26 billion barrels a year.
    C - misplaced modifier error like B.
    this option implies that oil consumption is at the increasing rate of 2%. - Does not make any sense.
    D - misplaced modifier error like B.
    E - misplaced modifier error like B.
    Same meaning error as option C.

  • 2016-11-29 CrackVerbal

    The official answer is A.

    B - 'and' requires parallelism. 'recorded' is not parallel to anything.
    C - usage of past perfect is unnecessary.
    In both B and C this - 'oral narratives and recorded by missionaries' is incorrect. The 'recorded by ...' should serve as an adjective modifying 'oral narratives'.
    the correct usage would then be - 'oral narratives recorded by ...'
    D - If we remove the intervening non-essential modifier - 'which some scholars once thought ...'
    Native American literatures now understand this body of work ... --> Illogical.
    E - not a sentence.

  • 2016-11-29 CrackVerbal

    The official answer is D.
    A - modifier error. We know that comma + -ing modifiers at the end of a sentence act as effects of the main action or as descriptions of the main action. They must also apply to the subject of the main clause.
    'crossing gypsy moths ...' applies to the subject - 'the gypsy moth'. Clearly illogical.
    B - 'imported into ...' modifies 'a French scientist'. Illogical.
    C - both the modifiers must logically modify 'a French scientist'. However, by placing them next to each other, the modifier 'in attempting ...' modifies 'to cross gypsy moths ...' (general rule - modifier in the middle modifies things to its left).
    D - correct answer.
    E - Not a sentence. 'importing ...' and 'in an attempt ...' are both modifiers.

  • 2016-11-29 CrackVerbal

    The official answer is D.
    The subject is - 'most of the purported health benefits of tea'. Note that with MANAS (most, any, none, all, some) pronouns, the object of the preposition decides whether the noun is singular or plural. 'purported health benefits' is plural.
    Eliminate A and B.
    C is not parallel. 'found' is a past participle modifier and 'inhibit' is a verb.
    E is not parallel. 'found' is a past participle modifier. The structure of E would then be -
    compounds + Modifier AND they inhibit ... (a clause) - these things are not parallel.

  • 2016-11-29 CrackVerbal

    The Official answer is E.
    A - compares Dutch economy to countries - Britain, France or Germany. Faulty comparison.
    B - we need an 'and' not 'or'. The dutch economy has grown faster than ALL three economies. 'and' requires parallelism. 'and the unemp rate remaining ...' is not parallel to anything nor is it a clause.
    C - same error as A.
    D - seems to imply that all three countries have ONE economy. Illogical. 3 countries have 3 separate economies. Also seems to imply that there are many different TYPES of unemployment rates and the option is referring to one such type. Clearly, illogical.

  • 2016-11-29 CrackVerbal

    The official answer is indeed D.
    A and B - the 'which' refers to California.
    C - the usage of demonstrative pronoun 'that' is incorrect. 'that' serves as an adjective and must modify a noun/noun-phrase. It cannot be used independently.
    E - the 'it' has no logical referent.

  • 2016-11-24 Arun Jagannathan

    OA : C

    Question type : Weaken the argument

    Summary of the argument : Cheap imports are causing not only the job losses but also affecting the steel industries.

    A – We do not talk about Revenue in the argument.

    B – We are not worried about penalty and violations.

    C – OA

    D – This option strengthens the argument.

    E – We are not worried about wages in the argument.

  • 2016-11-24 Arun Jagannathan

    OA : A

    Question type : Find the assumption question.

    Summary of the argument : If you discover the date when rice and yam was introduced then we know earliest date when agricultural societies were introduced.

    A – OA

    B – This doesn’t talk about the dates.

    C – We are not worried about societies outside western Africa.

    D – This doesn’t talk anything about the date.

    E – This weakens the argument by saying that there was something earlier than rice and yams.

  • 2016-11-24 Arun Jagannathan

    OA : B

    Question type : Weaken the argument

    Summary of the argument : The mayor argues that an increase in the land area increases the number of crabs and hence the number of birds will also increase. However the birdwatcher says that it will have a counter effect.

    A – This doesn’t give any pointer that either supports the birdwatchers plan or the mayors plan.

    B – OA

    C – We are not worried about the money spent by tourists.

    D – The plan is about increase in the number of Crabs and not Shoebirds.

    E – We are not worried about the number of stops a bird makes.

  • 2016-11-24 Arun Jagannathan

    OA : D

    Question type : Inference based question.

    Summary of the argument : This is an inference question. We will need to jump to the options to find something that is 100% true.

    A – There is no information about the print type that people can read.

    B – There is no information / differentiation between the different types of light that exists.

    C – We do not have information about the time of the day.

    D – OA

    E – We are not worried about how people perceive the colors.

  • 2016-11-24 Arun Jagannathan

    OA : D

    Question type : Weakens the argument

    Summary of the argument : The argument says that since FastMart wants to add regular syrup to maximize sales. We will now have to weaken this argument.

    A – We are not worried about the number of times people will buy the syrup. The worry is about whether people will buy it or not.

    B – Same as A. We are not worried about the amount of sugar being used.

    C – We are worried about the sales. Not about the price per unit.

    D – OA

    E – This is a generalized answer choice. We should be talking about specific types of syrup.

  • 2016-11-23 Adedoyin

    Q5- D

  • 2016-11-23 Adedoyin

    Q4- B

  • 2016-11-23 Adedoyin

    Q2- A

  • 2016-11-23 Adedoyin

    Q1- E

  • 2016-11-23 Arun Jagannathan

    Hello everyone! Welcome to another week of Verbal Wednesday! This week, let's have fun with Critical Reasoning.

  • 2016-11-23 Arun Jagannathan

    1. Editorial in Krenlandian Newspaper: Krenland’s steelmakers are losing domestic sales because of lower- priced imports, in many cases because foreign governments subsidize their steel industries in ways that are banned by international treaties. But whatever the cause, the cost is ultimately going to be jobs in Krenland’s steel industry. Therefore, it would protect not only steel companies but also industrial employment in Krenland if our government took measures to reduce cheap steel imports.

    Which of the following, if true, most seriously weakens the editorial’s argument?

    A. Because steel from Krenland is rarely competitive in international markets, only a very small portion of Krenlandian steelmakers’ revenue comes from exports.
    B. The international treaties that some governments are violating by giving subsidies to steelmakers do not specify any penalties for such violations.
    C. For many Krenlandian manufacturers who face severe international competition in both domestic and export markets, steel constitutes a significant part of their raw material costs.
    D. Because of advances in order-taking, shipping, and inventory systems, the cost of shipping steel from foreign producers to Krenland has fallen considerably in recent years.
    E. Wages paid to workers in the steel industry in Krenland differ significantly from wages paid to workers in many of the countries that export steel to Krenland.

  • 2016-11-23 Arun Jagannathan

    2. Agricultural societies cannot exist without staple crops. Several food plants, such as kola and okra, are known to have been domesticated in western Africa, but they are all supplemental, not staple, foods. All the recorded staple crops grown in western Africa were introduced from elsewhere, beginning, at some unknown date, with rice and yams. Therefore, discovering when rice and yams were introduced into western Africa would establish the earliest date at which agricultural societies could have arisen there.

    Which of the following is an assumption on which the argument depends?

    A. People in western Africa did not develop staple crops that they stopped cultivating once rice and yams were introduced.
    B. There are no plants native to western Africa that, if domesticated, could serve as staple food crops.
    C. Rice and yams were grown as staple crops by the earliest agricultural societies outside of western Africa.
    D. Kola and okra are better suited to growing conditions in western Africa than domesticated rice and yams are.
    E. Kola and okra were domesticated in western Africa before rice and yams were introduced there.

  • 2016-11-23 Arun Jagannathan

    3. Mayor: Migrating shorebirds stop at our beach just to feed on horseshoe-crab eggs, a phenomenon that attracts tourists. To bring more tourists, the town council plans to undertake a beach reclamation project to double the area available to crabs for nesting. Birdwatcher: Without a high density of crabs on a beach, migrating shorebirds will go hungry because shorebirds only eat eggs that a crab happens to uncover when it is digging its own nest.

    Which of the following, if true, would provide the mayor with the strongest counter to the birdwatcher’s objection?

    A. Every year a certain percentage of crabs are caught by fishermen as bait for eel traps.
    B. Horseshoe crabs are so prolific that given favorable circumstances their numbers increase rapidly.
    C. On average, tourists who come to the town in order to watch birds spend more money there than tourists who come for other purposes.
    D. The additional land made available by the reclamation project will give migrating shorebirds more space.
    E. Some of the migrating shorebirds make only one stop during their migration from South America to Canada.

  • 2016-11-23 Arun Jagannathan

    4. People with a certain eye disorder are virtually unable to see in moderately bright light, which seems to them unbearably intense, since the cells of their retinas are overwhelmed by moderately bright light. These people do, however, show normal sensitivity to most components of dim light. Their retinal cells are also not excessively sensitive to red components of moderately bright light.

    The information above best supports which of the following hypotheses about people with the disorder described, if they have no other serious visual problems?

    A. In all moderately dim light in which people without the disorder can read large print, people with the disorder cannot read such print.
    B. In an otherwise darkened concert hall, these people will see a dimly illuminated red exit sign more clearly than small dim white lights that mark the aisles.
    C. These people typically see more acutely at night and in dim light than do most people who do not have the disorder.
    D. Eyeglasses that are transparent to red components of light but filter out other components of light help these people see in moderately bright light.
    E. These people perceive colors other than red in the same way as do most people who do not have the disorder.

  • 2016-11-23 Arun Jagannathan

    5. FastMart, a convenience store chain, is planning to add pancake syrup to the items it sells. FastMart stores do not have shelf space to stock more than one variety of syrup. Surveys of FastMart customers indicate that one-fourth of them prefer low-calorie syrup, while three-fourths prefer regular syrup. Since FastMart’s highest priority is to maximize sales, the obvious strategy for it is to stock regular syrup.

    Which of the following, if true, most seriously weakens the argument?

    A. People buying pancake syrup at convenience stores, unlike those buying it at supermarkets, generally buy it only a few times.
    B. People who prefer low-calorie syrup generally use about the same amount of syrup on their pancakes as those who prefer regular syrup.
    C. Regular syrup does not sell for a higher price per unit than low-calorie syrup.
    D. In general, customers who prefer regular syrup will buy low-calorie syrup if regular is unavailable, but those who prefer low-calorie will not buy regular syrup.
    E. Sales of syrup are not expected to account for a large proportion of total dollar sales at the average FastMart store.

  • 2016-11-19 Anupam Gupat

    E.

  • 2016-11-19 Anupam Gupat

    D ?

  • 2016-11-16 Elisa Lemos

    OA: E
    The boldfaced statement cites a judgment that the hunter attributes to many people, and that the hunter argues is incorrect. The hunter opposes the judgment that hunters alone are responsible for the decline in the deer population.

  • 2016-11-16 Elisa Lemos

    OA: D
    This statement provides a reason why the temple area of the rider's head needs protection: impacts to this area are very likely to cause brain injuries.

  • 2016-11-16 Elisa Lemos

    OA: D
    This answer choice is correct because—unlike the other choices—it helps explain why smaller plant varieties could sometimes be preferable to larger varieties. A plant that is less vulnerable to wind and rain is apt to suffer less damage. This is a clear advantage that would motivate plant breeders to try to discover or produce smaller varieties.

  • 2016-11-16 Elisa Lemos

    OA: C
    C accurately describes the flaw in the argument because the reasons given in the argument for its conclusion would be good reasons only if there were no other plausible explanations for Parland's greater labor productivity.

  • 2016-11-16 Elisa Lemos

    OA: C
    Since alligators prey on the predator fish, a decline in the alligator population could result in an increase in the population of the predator fish, which could lead to an increase in nonhuman consumption of the prized freshwater fish.

  • 2016-11-16 Savyasachi jain

    E.

  • 2016-11-16 Manu Aggarwal

    C is correct

  • 2016-11-16 Bhuvan Bhaskar Dev

    (C)


Archived Comments 795